WELCOME

Temuco city, located in the South of Chile, will become the host of one of the regional SBE conferences in the framework of the realization of the SBE Series 18-20. The event encourages professionals, experts and academics to participate either exhibiting their research papers or attending to the conference, in order to promote a fruitful interchange; as well as students from different fields are also welcomed to be part of this opportunity, as they are the coming generation who proactively researches on sustainable built and environmental issues. The conference also endeavors to facilitate the dialog, exchange of thought and practices on critically relevant issues to the undergoing climate change among practitioners and stakeholders, in order to enable an approach on a global scale to the challenge that lies ahead. We look forward to meeting you in Temuco and truly believe your participation will make this event unique.

Sustainable Built - Urban Planning, Global Problems and local policies

SBE
CONFERENCE SERIES

Temuco city, located in the South of Chile, will become the host of one of the regional SBE conferences in the framework of the realization of the SBE Series 18-20. The event encourages professionals, experts and academics to participate either exhibiting their research papers or attending to the The SBE series is held on a three-year cycle with planning and preparation in year 1, national/regional conferences held in year 2 and a single global event held in year 3.
The series places a core emphasis on peer-reviewed papers, presentations of regional policy papers, displays of pre-evaluated projects and a small number of high-quality commercial exhibits.
These events also provide fast-track inclusion of the best technical papers from national/regional conferences into the global event, as well as registration policies designed to encourage the attendance of students and delegates from developing countries.
Twenty national/regional conferences took place in 2016 and a World SBE17 conference took place in Hong Kong during 5-7 June 2017. Fifteen conferences will take place during 2018 and 2019, with WSBE20 Beyond 2020 a global event to be held in Gothenburg in June 2020.
In all of these events, one or more local research-based organizations have taken financial and organizational responsibility while the international series owners, iiSBE, CIB, UN Environment and FIDIC, have given organizational advice and have used their networks to help ensure a large multi-disciplinary audience for the events.

CHRONOGRAM
SBE SERIES
2018-2020

Cronograma-SBE

TOPICS

The conference topics are divided in the following categories, however they are not restrictive:

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

SUSTAINABLE BUILT ENVIRONMENT: URBAN PLANNING, GLOBAL PROBLEMS AND LOCAL POLICIES

TIME OCTOBER 16TH – GLOBAL PROBLEMS: CLIMATE CHANGE
8:30 – 9:50 Registration
9:50 – 10:25 Welcome Address
10:25 – 10:40 SBE SERIES PRESENTATION
Nils Larsson (iiSBE)
10:40 – 11:00 MINISTRY SPEECH*
11:00 – 11:25 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Nils Larsson (iiSBE)
11:25 – 11:40 COFFEE BREAK
11:40 – 12:20 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Thomas Lützkendorf (KIT)
12:20 – 13:00 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Nicola Borregaard (EBP Chile)
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:40- 17:00 Parallel Sessions
Paper#1: 14:40 – 15:00
Paper#2: 15:00 –15:20
Paper#3: 15:20 – 15:40
Paper#4: 15:40 – 16:00
Paper#5: 16:00 – 16:20
Paper#6: 16:20 – 16:40
Paper#7: 16:40 – 17:00
17:00-17:20 COFFEE BREAK
17:20 – 18:50 ROUNDTABLE SESSION:

Nils Larsson (iiSBE)
Dr. Thomas Lützkendorf (KIT)
Dr. Nicola Borregaard (EBP Chile)
Dr. Luis Bragança (U. Minho)

Moderator: Norman Goijberg

19:00 – 21:00 OPENING CEREMONY
TIME OCTOBER 17TH – URBAN PLANNING: TOWARD SUSTAINABLE CITIES
09:00 – 09:40 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Christopher Whitman (U. Cardiff)
09:40 – 10:20 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Cristina Engel (UFES) & Dr. Luis Bragança (U. Minho)
10:20 – 10:40 COFFE BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 MINISTRY SPEECH*
11:00 – 11:40 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Luis Valenzuela (UAI)
11:40 – 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 – 13:00 MESA REDONDA:

Dr. Christopher Whitman (U. Cardiff) Dr. Cristina Engel (UFES)
Dr. Luis Valenzuela (UAI) Felipe Kast (Senador)

Moderator: Paz Serra (MINVU)

13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:40- 17:00 Parallel Sessions
Paper#1: 14:40 – 15:00
Paper#2: 15:00 –15:20
Paper#3: 15:20 – 15:40
Paper#4: 15:40 – 16:00
Paper#5: 16:00 – 16:20
Paper#6: 16:20 – 16:40
Paper#7: 16:40 – 17:00
17:00-17:20 COFFEE BREAK
17:20 – 18:50 SESSIONS BY LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS:

SESSION 1: DISTRICT ENERGY COMMITTEE
“Sistemas de calefacción distrital para las ciudades del sur de Chile: avances y proyecciones”
Moderator: Dr. Nicolás Schiappacasse (UCT)

SESIÓN2: COLEGIO DE ARQUITECTOS DE CHILE
“Ruta progresiva hacia cero emisiones en edificación”
Moderator: Paola Molina O’Ryan (Colegio de Arquitectos)

19:00 – 21:00 CLOSING CEREMONY
TIME OCTOBER 18TH – LOCAL POLICIES: CULTURAL SUSTAINABILITY
09:00 – 09:40 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Juhani Pallasma (Aalto U) & Dr. Ana María Durán (PUCE)  (UCLA)
09:40 – 10:20 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Alberto Foyo (U. Columbia)
10:20 – 10:40 COFFE BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 MINISTRY SPEECH*
11:00 – 11:40 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
Dr. Serge Salat (Urban Morphology Institute)
11:40 – 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 – 13:00 ROUNDTABLE SESSION:

Dr. Ana María Durán (PUCE)  (UCLA)
Dr. Serge Salat (UMI)
Alberto Foyo (U. Columbia)

Moderator: Juan José Ugarte (PUC)

13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:40- 17:00 Parallel Sessions
Paper#1: 14:40 – 15:00
Paper#2: 15:00 –15:20
Paper#3: 15:20 – 15:40
Paper#4: 15:40 – 16:00
Paper#5: 16:00 – 16:20
Paper#6: 16:20 – 16:40
Paper#7: 16:40 – 17:00
17:00-17:20 COFFEEE BREAK
17:20 – 18:50 SESSIONS BY LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS:

SESSION 3: PUBLIC SPACES
“Espacios públicos sostenibles: temporalidad, resiliencia y participación ciudadana”
Moderator: Sebastián Seisdedos (Ministerio de Bienes Nacionales)

SESIÓN4: COLEGIO DE ARQUITECTOS DE CHILE – DELEGACIÓN LLANQUIHUE
“Herramientas para la sustentabilización de viviendas y cero emisiones en la construcción”
Moderator: Fabián Carrasco Wetzel (Colegio de Arquitectos)

CALL FOR PAPERS

May 15th, 2019 ABSTRACT SUBMISSION DEADLINE EXTENSION

June 20th, 2019 Abstract acceptance notification

AUGUST 29TH, 2019. EXTENDED FINAL PAPER SUBMISSION DEADLINE

August 27th, 2019. Early Bird Registration Deadline

Sponsors

sponsor

REGISTRATION

Registration Fees

Registration Type Early Bird Rates (CLP / USD) Regular Rates (CLP / USD)
CATEGORY: PRESENTER
Regular 180.000 CLP / 270 USD 210.000 CLP / 320 USD
Member* 144.000 CLP / 220 USD 168.000 CLP / 253 USD
Student** 90.000 CLP / 133 USD 105.000 CLP / 155 USD
CATEGORY: ATTENDANT
General Public 60.000 CLP / 90 USD 60.000 CLP / 90 USD
General Students 20.000 CLP / 22 USD 20.000 CLP / 22 USD
UCT Students 5.000 CLP / 8 USD 5.000 CLP / 8 USD

* iiSBE, FIDIC, CIB, UN Environment
** Must provide proof of enrolment in academic program.

List of hotels

List of hotels in partnership with our institution. When booking your hotel, please inform your attendance to the SBE Temuco 19 conference so you can make use of the corporate prices.

COMMITTEES

Local Organizing Committee

  • Iván Cerda
  • Fernando Dattwyler
  • Arturo Hernández Sallés
  • Marlena Quintana
  • Marés Sándor Vallespir
  • Gabriel Saldías Rossel
  • Nicolás Schiappacasse Poyanco
  • Fernanda Rodríguez Püschel

Scientific Committee Chairs

Scientific committee

  • Leonardo Agurto, Belgium
  • Wladimir Antivil, Chile
  • Gabriela Armijo, Chile
  • Wilmer Barreto, Chile
  • Nicole Beattie, USA
  • Marcelo Berho, Chile
  • Helder Binimelis, Chile
  • Waldo Bustamante, Chile
  • Claudio Carrasco, Chile
  • Luz Cárdenas Jirón, Chile
  • Daniel Chemisana, Spain
  • Javier del Río, Chile
  • Ana María Durán, Ecuador
  • Roberta Edelweiss, Brazil
  • Francisco Encina Montoya, Chile
  • Natalia Escudero Peña, Chile
  • Jorge Ferrada, Chile
  • Carlos Finat, Chile
  • Thomas Folch, Chile
  • Miguel Ángel Gálvez, Chile
  • Rodrigo García, Chile
  • Aixa González, Chile
  • María Augusta Hermida, Ecuador
  • Pamela Hidalgo, Chile
  • Nina Hormazábal, Chile
  • Carol Huillin, Chile
  • Jorge Inzulza Contardo, Chile
  • Nils Larsson, Canada
  • Paulo Mendoça, Portugal
  • Rualdo Menegat, Brazil
  • Roberto Moreno, Chile
  • Andrés Muñoz, Chile
  • Francisco Muñoz Salinas, México
  • Celso Navarro, Chile
  • Rayén Navarro, Chile
  • Norberto Santiago Odobez, Argentina
  • María Isabel Pavez Reyes, Chile
  • Fernando Peña, Chile
  • María Beatriz Piderit, Chile
  • Ali Porras, Costa Rica
  • Ana Paula Rabello Lyra, Brazil
  • José Guerra Ramírez, Chile
  • Francisco Ramírez, Chile
  • Ronald Rovers, Netherlands
  • Daniel Rozas, Chile
  • Fernando Sarce, Chile
  • Maureen Trebillock Kelly, Chile
  • Virginia Vásquez Fierro, Chile
  • Luis Valenzuela, Chile
  • Antonio Zumelzu Scheel, Chile
  • Nicolás Schiappacase, Chile

LA ARAUCANÍA

La Araucanía Region is located in the South of Chile, approximately 700 Km away from Santiago. It is home to five national parks and three natural reserves, with an astonishing variety of flora and fauna.

Not only is this region well known by its beautiful landscapes and amazing views, but it also enhances the wonders of the indigenous mapuche culture, its traditions and gastronomy.

Below you will find useful touristic information about tourist agencies for you to visit the region: